KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

must-have

Italian translation: irrinunciabile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:must-have
Italian translation:irrinunciabile
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

22:40 Sep 10, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: must-have
They are a must-have brand.
giovigv
irrinunciabile
Explanation:
"Il genere di prodotto 'devo averlo' " mi sembra troppo lungo
;-)
Selected response from:

Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Ciao e buon lavoro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2irrinunciabile
Rosanna Saraceno
4E' un 'must'potra
3indispensabile
Olivia MAHÉ
3prodotto/i da avere (assolutamente)transparx


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrinunciabile


Explanation:
"Il genere di prodotto 'devo averlo' " mi sembra troppo lungo
;-)

Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Ciao e buon lavoro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
6 hrs
  -> grazie mille :-)

agree  missdutch: brava rouanne!
7 hrs
  -> grazie mille :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indispensabile


Explanation:
...

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prodotto/i da avere (assolutamente)


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-10 23:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o forse "assolutamente da avere"

transparx
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E' un 'must'


Explanation:
Espressione tratta dal 'Grande Fratello' programma che ha ridefinito i nuovi gerghi Americano/Italiani.
Non e' proprio 'il top'!

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10