KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

Cash & Carry-Companies

Italian translation: Distributori Cash & Carry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cash & Carry-Companies
Italian translation:Distributori Cash & Carry
Entered by: Giuli

10:07 Mar 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / category management
English term or phrase: Cash & Carry-Companies
XXX Switzerland already implemented several successful CM-projects in pasta-meal with the most important retailing companies as YY, JJJ, KKK and also effected first projects in food-service categories for ???and ??? (Cash & Carry-Companies).

Come potrei renderlo? Grazie!
Giuli
Distributori Cash & Carry
Explanation:
Mi sa che possa andare non tradotto. È almeno dagli anni 70 che sento questo termine.
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Distributori Cash & Carry
Gianni Pastore
3 +2Distributori Cash and Carry
Letizia Musso
4imprese della grande distribuzione cash and carryMaria Cristina Chinellato
3imprese di vendita all'ingrossoPnina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash & carry-companies
Distributori Cash & Carry


Explanation:
Mi sa che possa andare non tradotto. È almeno dagli anni 70 che sento questo termine.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Musso: Stesso tempismo! ;)
0 min

agree  Luisa Fiorini
18 mins

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 days2 hrs

agree  Fiorenza
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash & carry-companies
Distributori Cash and Carry


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cash_and_carry

Letizia Musso
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
18 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 days2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash & carry-companies
imprese della grande distribuzione cash and carry


Explanation:
Qualora ti servisse una dicitura più completa. Ciao, Cristina

Maria Cristina Chinellato
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash & carry-companies
imprese di vendita all'ingrosso


Explanation:
Le grandi organizzazioni di vendita all'ingrosso sono del tipo Cash and Carry. Ho trovato questa definizione in un sito internet italiano:
""Cash and Carry" vendita al ingrosso, estesa su grande superficie che ha trasformato il grossista tradizionale..."
www.scenari.info/doc/lagostina108-127.pdf

Il termine "imprese di vendita all'ingrosso" ha 37 riscontri su Google. Aggiungo un esempio del suo uso:
"...alle piccole e medie imprese di vendita all'ingrosso oltre che a quelle di vendita al dettaglio..."
www.camera.it/_dati/leg13/lavori/bollet/199812/1219/html/10...


Pnina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15