KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

retail organization

Italian translation: azienda di distribuzione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail organization
Italian translation:azienda di distribuzione
Entered by: Giuli

06:56 Apr 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / pricing del settore grocery
English term or phrase: retail organization
Why standard pricing theory doesn’t work in grocery retailing, and what to do about it

-To introduce this topic we will first discuss the most common pricing methodologies, looking at some ‘standard approaches to pricing’ from the point of view of different actors in a hypothetical retail organization. We will then put forward three hypotheses or reasons for the failure of standard pricing approaches to provide clear answers for grocery retailers.
(...) That logic is currently far from clear in many retail organizations. Especially retailers with a decentralized management approach struggle to connect the four key variables that determine the price of a specific item in a specific store in a price-optimisation context.
(...) The reason is that each of these issues tends to be addressed separately by retail organizations, and the ownership of store formats, store clusters, category management and category roles, can be skewed towards different parts of the organization.

Come potrei renderlo? Grazie!
Giuli
azienda di distribuzione
Explanation:
sono le società che vendono al dettaglio, ossia qualsiasi tipo di negozio dalla piccola drogheria ai grandi magazzini
Selected response from:

favaro
Grading comment
Grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2associazioni di commercianti
Gianni Pastore
4azienda di distribuzione
favaro


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
associazioni di commercianti


Explanation:
(per la vendita al dettaglio)

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morena Nannetti
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Manuela Ferrari
7 hrs
  -> Ma quanta gente in giro, oggi :(

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azienda di distribuzione


Explanation:
sono le società che vendono al dettaglio, ossia qualsiasi tipo di negozio dalla piccola drogheria ai grandi magazzini

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Grazie!!!