KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

store formats and clusters of stores

Italian translation: il taglio/la forma .... e l'insieme/la catena dei negozi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:store formats and clusters of stores
Italian translation:il taglio/la forma .... e l'insieme/la catena dei negozi
Entered by: Giuli

07:07 Apr 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / pricing del settore grocery
English term or phrase: store formats and clusters of stores
The overall positioning of the chain is the starting point, based on the target consumers and on the competitors present in the market, and needs to be expressed in an appropriate communication strategy. The actual pricing strategy is only the second step, and determines the extent to which the overall positioning and the chain’s price perception is driven by base prices and by promotion intensity – on a hypothetical scale from EDLP to HiLo. The third and fourth steps then express the retailer’s approach to store formats and category management, establishing different pricing and promotion priorities for elements of the store offering.

The format and store cluster to which our hypothical store belongs.

The competitor benchmark used for this format and cluster of stores

Come rederlo? Grazie!
Giuli
il taglio/la forma .... e l'insieme/la catena dei negozi
Explanation:
La forma da dare ai singoli negozi e all'insieme/alla catena dei negozi (a cui appartine anche il nostro negozio ipotetico). Il senso è in che modo organizzare ogni singolo negozio e i come inserirlo/ collegarlo nella catena di negozi simili...
Selected response from:

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Grading comment
grazie!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la tipologia di negozio ed il suo posizionamento
favaro
3il taglio/la forma .... e l'insieme/la catena dei negoziMorena Nannetti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il taglio/la forma .... e l'insieme/la catena dei negozi


Explanation:
La forma da dare ai singoli negozi e all'insieme/alla catena dei negozi (a cui appartine anche il nostro negozio ipotetico). Il senso è in che modo organizzare ogni singolo negozio e i come inserirlo/ collegarlo nella catena di negozi simili...

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
grazie!!!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tipologia di negozio ed il suo posizionamento


Explanation:
i cluster sono raggruppamenti effettuati cercando caratteristiche comuni fra gli elementi dell'universo preso in esame. Il format è l'impostazione che si vuole dare al negozio.

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18