KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

specialty glass coatings

Italian translation: rivestimenti speciali per vetro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specialty glass coatings
Italian translation:rivestimenti speciali per vetro
Entered by: Elda Martone

07:53 Jun 27, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: specialty glass coatings
Rivestimenti speciali in vetro?
" government projects and new commercial towers... most using some of the specialty glass coatings available from the flat glass (vetro piano) manufacturers..."
progress
rivestimenti speciali per vetro
Explanation:
penso si riferisca alle pellicole spciali anti UVA e antiriflesso che l'industria del vetro applica alle vetrate per usi civili.
Selected response from:

Elda Martone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per il rapido aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rivestimenti di qualità per vetroPnina
3rivestimenti speciali per vetro
Elda Martone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rivestimenti speciali per vetro


Explanation:
penso si riferisca alle pellicole spciali anti UVA e antiriflesso che l'industria del vetro applica alle vetrate per usi civili.

Elda Martone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie per il rapido aiuto!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rivestimenti di qualità per vetro


Explanation:
Uno dei significati del sostantivo "specialty" è "an article of unusual or superior design or quality".
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-06-28 11:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il termine "rivestimenti di qualità" ha 1,830 riscontri su Google. Ecco un esemio del suo uso:
"Iris Fabbrica Marmi e Graniti fa parte di Iris Ceramica spa che produce piastrelle per pavimenti e rivestimenti di qualità per la casa ed il bagno..."
www.irisporcellanato.it/technical-features/iris-profile.php...

Pnina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15