KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

wide of the mark

Italian translation: decisamente inadeguati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide of the mark
Italian translation:decisamente inadeguati
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

08:36 May 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: wide of the mark
"Some proposed applications will attract a large minority, such as banking; some have potentially very wide appeal, such as restaurant reviews. But others are well wide of the mark. The biggest failing in the mobile service provider market isn't technology - it's failing to appreciate the right kind of application that suits the device and adds value".

Non capisco il significato di "others are well wide of the mark". O forse potrebbe essere "...off the mark"?

Grazie,

Mauro
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
decisamente inadeguati
Explanation:
Ciao
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Antonella e tutti gli altri!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Non colgono (proprio) il segnoxxxTanuki
4 +3vanno in una direzione completamente sbagliata
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +3decisamente inadeguatiAntonella Andreella
4l'utilità di altre applicazioni è invece alquanto vaga
Joe_uk
4... non ragiungono affatto lo scopo
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non colgono (proprio) il segno


Explanation:
to be wide of the mark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be beside the mark=to be wide of the mark [Ragazzini]

xxxTanuki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: sono bel lontani dal cogliere NEL segno
4 mins
  -> Giusto. Forse anche "dal fare centro".

agree  Federica Jean
17 mins
  -> grazie FJ

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decisamente inadeguati


Explanation:
Ciao
Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie Antonella e tutti gli altri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 mins

agree  xxxTanuki
5 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vanno in una direzione completamente sbagliata


Explanation:
hanno completamente sbagliato bersaglio



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: risultano/sono totalmente fuori bersaglio.
5 mins

agree  Federica Jean: sono fuori strada?
8 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... non ragiungono affatto lo scopo


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'utilità di altre applicazioni è invece alquanto vaga


Explanation:
be/fall wide of the mark = be not at all correct or accurate (fonte: Oxford Idioms)

ex.: "their guesses were all wide the mark"

Credo che il senso sia quello espresso dalla mia traduzione

Joe_uk
United Kingdom