KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

representative desktop

Italian translation: \"scrivania\" rappresentativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:representative desktop
Italian translation:\"scrivania\" rappresentativa
Entered by: Giuli

17:50 Sep 15, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / software di gestione delle relazioni con i clienti
English term or phrase: representative desktop
Featuring seamless integration with legacy systems and multiple customer touch points, XXX's CRM solution for Insurance helps insurance companies reduce attrition and increase cross-sell effectiveness. Serving as a single customer service representative desktop, XXX's CRM software system allows for stronger and more profitable long-term customer relationships.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
Giuli
"scrivania" rappresentativa
Explanation:
secondo me dato che si tratta di un software, per desktop s'intende proprio "il piano di lavoro virtuale" del pc, attraverso il quale è possibile interfacciarsi con i clienti
Selected response from:

Serena Zarbo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soluzione/inerfaccia desktop per rappresentanti [...]
Roberta Anderson
3 +1"scrivania" rappresentativaSerena Zarbo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"scrivania" rappresentativa


Explanation:
secondo me dato che si tratta di un software, per desktop s'intende proprio "il piano di lavoro virtuale" del pc, attraverso il quale è possibile interfacciarsi con i clienti

Serena Zarbo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Giuliani: sono d'accordo, ma meglio desktop virtuale!
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[...] representative desktop
soluzione/inerfaccia desktop per rappresentanti [...]


Explanation:
Io leggo "single customer service representative desktop" in modo un po' diverso: "single desktop for customer service representatives" (stando anche al contesto nel suo insieme, da una descrizione di questa soluzione trovata in rete).

Tradurrei la frase con qualcoso tipo:
"Il sistema software CRM XXX si presenta come una singola soluzione/interfaccia desktop per i rappresentanti del servizio clienti, [...]"

(Con questo sistema i rappresentanti del servizio clienti usano cioè una singola interfaccia desktop, da cui possono accedere a tutte le informazioni di cui hanno bisogno per rispondere ai clienti, offrirgli soluzioni, ecc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-16 07:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, scusa: inerfaccia -> inTerfaccia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-16 08:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco il link:
http://www.infor.com/solutions/crm/industries/insurance/
dove trovo: "Seamless integration with legacy systems and multiple customer channels, including the contact center, provides a single customer service representative desktop for more cost-effective contact center operations."
e verso il fondo della pagina: "personalized contact center capabilities that give customer service representatives a unified view of customers across all existing systems"

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Roberta, grazie della tua proposta, mi indicheresti il sito di riferimento per poter dare un'occhiata al contesto generale? Grazie mille in anticipo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graziano Scaldaferri
2 hrs