KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

Cycle Counting

Italian translation: inventario a rotazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cycle Counting
Italian translation:inventario a rotazione
Entered by: Giuli

20:20 Sep 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Cycle Counting
Warehouse Management - No longer just what occurs within the four walls of your warehouse, an effective warehouse management system solution from YYY allows your company to have total visibility into all areas of the supply chain. Management at this level allows greater efficiencies and cost-saving opportunities in a number of areas, such as:

Cross-docking
Picking and Packing
Advanced Knitting
Inventory Control and Cycle Counting
Labor Management
Yard Management
And More

Grazie!
Giuli
inventario a rotazione
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2007-09-20 06:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di un nuovo approccio nella pratica dell'inventario: invece di chiudere un giorno e inventariare tutto il magazzino (che costa la giornata di lavoro), si fa l'inventario di parte del magazzino su base quotidiana o settimanale, senza che sia necessario chiudere l'attività.

Corrispondenze:
http://www.bedin.it/Articolo4.asp
http://www.zerodelta.it/gloss_az/45center_gloss_az.php
http://www.replica.it/ita/RGL00006.asp
Selected response from:

Graziano Scaldaferri
Grading comment
GRazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conteggio cicli
Daniela Tosi
4inventario a rotazioneGraziano Scaldaferri


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cycle counting
inventario a rotazione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2007-09-20 06:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di un nuovo approccio nella pratica dell'inventario: invece di chiudere un giorno e inventariare tutto il magazzino (che costa la giornata di lavoro), si fa l'inventario di parte del magazzino su base quotidiana o settimanale, senza che sia necessario chiudere l'attività.

Corrispondenze:
http://www.bedin.it/Articolo4.asp
http://www.zerodelta.it/gloss_az/45center_gloss_az.php
http://www.replica.it/ita/RGL00006.asp


Graziano Scaldaferri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
GRazie mille!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cycle counting
conteggio cicli


Explanation:
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_sbo2004a/helpdata/it/35/ca343e8c...
Dati anagrafici articolo - tab Dati stock (Libreria SAP - SAP ...Definisce un ciclo di conteggio inventario per l’articolo in questione nel magazzino, come definito nella finestra Definire cicli inventario. ...
help.sap.com/saphelp_sbo2004a/helpdata/it/35/ca343e8c7f6329e10000000a114084/content.htm - 32k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-20 06:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con riferimento, in questo caso, all'inventario

[PDF] Inventory Cycle Counting / Physical Inventory SystemFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Inventory Cycle Counting / Physical Inventory System. The cycle counting system provides a method for counting inventory items and correcting ...
lamarsoftware.com/function_defs/Inventory%20Cycle%20Counting%20-%20Physical%20Inventory%20System.pdf


Daniela Tosi
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37