KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

transportation assets

Italian translation: risorse per il trasporto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transportation assets
Italian translation:risorse per il trasporto
Entered by: Giuli

20:36 Sep 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / supply chain planning
English term or phrase: transportation assets
Strategic Network Design - While it is often overlooked among the myriad of factors that figure in to supply chain planning, network design is one of the most important aspects of your supply chain. Before you hit the road, you must put the horse in front of the cart. Strategic network design helps you do that by first establishing the location and capacity of manufacturing resources, distribution points, and available transportation assets. Effective supply chain planning with regards to network design can not only provide efficient delivery blueprints, but bring to light obvious opportunities for growth through investments that may improve the distribution model and allow clients to gain new growth opportunities through reduced time-to-market measures. Further, supply chain planning software from Infor allows your company to maximize revenues through time-phased planning that compare multiple delivery options, allowing you to optimize service and profit over time.
-----------------------------
In seguito nel testo trovo anche:

Optimize fleet asset management and operations

Any ideas? Grazie
Giuli
risorse per il trasporto
Explanation:
Optimize fleet asset management and operations =
ottimizzare la gestione delle risorse e le operazioni per ciò che concerne il parco veicoli

qui ho dovuto girare un po' la frase
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
GRazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2risorse per il trasporto
Laura Gentili
4mezzi di trasporto
favaro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risorse per il trasporto


Explanation:
Optimize fleet asset management and operations =
ottimizzare la gestione delle risorse e le operazioni per ciò che concerne il parco veicoli

qui ho dovuto girare un po' la frase

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
GRazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Ansevini
2 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezzi di trasporto


Explanation:
,

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18