KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

slot date

Italian translation: data in sequenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slot date
Italian translation:data in sequenza
Entered by: Consuelo Castellari

09:32 Sep 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: slot date
"Your order has been created successfully. The order will be un-amendable until a slot date is provided by the brand scheduling system"
Grazie!
Consuelo Castellari
Italy
data in sequenza
Explanation:
...fintanto che non vi sara' assegnata una data in sequenza...
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1data in sequenzapotra
3data programmata per l'inizio della produzione
Madalina Martac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data programmata per l'inizio della produzione


Explanation:
è possibile che sia la data che il sistema assegna per l'inizio della produzione effettiva del bene ordinato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 11:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, ecco l'esempio completo: "When content of a production slot database indicates that there is no free production slot which can be allocated to an ordered vehicle designated in received order information, a production management section exchanges a production slot assigned to a potential vehicle so that the ordered vehicle can be delivered by the desired date. When no potential vehicle slot is available, a production slot for an ordered vehicle can be exchanged with that for another ordered vehicle for which a production slot has been secured, and the production slot date of the other vehicle is postponed to another day before the desired delivery date. When a production slot is secured before the desired delivery date but the production slot for a part required for producing the ordered vehicle cannot be secured, management of exchange is performed for the part according to a parts production slot database to enable delivery of as many vehicles by the delivery dates desired by customers as possible.”

Example sentence(s):
  • When content of a production slot database indicates that there is no free production slot which can be allocated to an ordered vehicle designated in received order information, a production management section exchanges a production slot assigned to a pot
Madalina Martac
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data in sequenza


Explanation:
...fintanto che non vi sara' assegnata una data in sequenza...

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianluca Baldo: sono d'accordo
21 mins