KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

chaos-tolerant operation

Italian translation: a prova di caos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chaos-tolerant operation
Italian translation:a prova di caos
Entered by: Giuli

17:26 Sep 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / inventory management
English term or phrase: chaos-tolerant operation
With supply chain management products that are developed for specific industries, YYY's inventory management software and inventory planning software empowers you to run a chaos-tolerant operation in a marketplace of growing uncertainty. YYY's supply chain management solutions provide inventory management software for several industries that take into account the unique needs and challenges of retailers, manufacturers, and logistics and transportation service providers. When you partner with YYY, you get the benefit of having complete and comprehensive solutions delivered with best practices and low total cost of ownership from a single vendor.
Giuli
a prova di caos
Explanation:
Io lascerei caos, ma se non ti piace, potresti dire imprevisti. Però mi pare che il riferimento sia prorpio alla situazione globale paotica.

Una idea per rendere la frase più snella
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a prova di caos
Giuseppina Vecchia
3operazioni sicure da ogni possibile imprevistoSaverio P


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operazioni sicure da ogni possibile imprevisto


Explanation:
A tricky one... Anche perché quasi tutte le entrate di Google per "chaos-tolerant" riguardano la fede cristiana!
Io l'ho interpretato come un modo per fronte a qualsiasi problema si possa presentare, insomma "capaci di tollerare il caos" del sistema!

Saverio P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a prova di caos


Explanation:
Io lascerei caos, ma se non ti piace, potresti dire imprevisti. Però mi pare che il riferimento sia prorpio alla situazione globale paotica.

Una idea per rendere la frase più snella

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: e sì, la situazione globale è davvero paotica :)
18 hrs
  -> Grazie cara! Ma queste dita che continuano ad intrecciarsi sulla tastiera sono PRORPIO prorpio un problema ;)