KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

leaving money on the table

Italian translation: perdendo possibilità di guadagno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaving money on the table
Italian translation:perdendo possibilità di guadagno
Entered by: Giuli

08:06 Sep 24, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / supply chain inventory management
English term or phrase: leaving money on the table
When you deal in retail, nothing is more important than the moment of transaction. This may seem simple, but companies who lose sight of this principle for even a minute will be eclipsed by another company who didn't. This key fundamental should be the premise for all supply chain inventory management decisions your company makes. All of your processes should be driven by the ability to facilitate the exchange of product for money. This means removing any obstacles that can slow (or potentially) stop this from happening. In a proactive sense, however, global supply chain management tools that allow your company the ability to address event management on multiple fronts maximizes profitability by increasing supply where marketing and other promotions are pushing demand. This level of coordination is absolutely necessary in today's fiercely competitive global market. If you have doubts in your current supply chain inventory management systems to achieve these goals, you are probably leaving money on the table right now.

Sprecare denaro? Non cogliere le opportunità?
Giuli
perdendo possibilità di guadagno
Explanation:
un'altra possibilità
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perdendo possibilità di guadagno
Laura Gentili
4lasciarsi sfuggire un'opportunitàGianluca Baldo
4è giunta l'ora di fare degli investimentiGraziano Scaldaferri
3buttando i soldi dalla finestraChiara Biagini
3buttare denaro al vento
Ivana Giuliani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perdendo possibilità di guadagno


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri
2 mins

agree  Fiamma Lolli: sì, come nel gioco d'azzardo, direi
25 mins

agree  Francesca Pesce
51 mins

agree  Irena Pizzi
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buttando i soldi dalla finestra


Explanation:
per usare sempre una metafora.

o sprecare possibilita' di guadagno

Chiara Biagini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è giunta l'ora di fare degli investimenti


Explanation:
Secondo me, il fatto di lasciare i soldi sul tavolo vuol dire che non vengono investiti quando invece dovrebbero esserlo. In questo caso specifico, "se hai dubbi nel tuo attuale sistema di gestione... è giunta l'ora di investire per migliorarlo", o qualcosa del genere.

Graziano Scaldaferri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buttare denaro al vento


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità!

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasciarsi sfuggire un'opportunità


Explanation:
Secondo me, in questo contesto, l'espressione ha il significato di: "perdere l'attimo, lasciarsi sfuggire l'opportunità".

Gianluca Baldo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8