KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

wrench time

Italian translation: periodi di interruzioni /fermo dell'attività


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrench time
Italian translation:periodi di interruzioni /fermo dell'attività
Entered by: Giuli

11:21 Nov 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / software di gestione asset aziendali
English term or phrase: wrench time
Mobile—makes it possible to download work assignments
from the XXX EAM database, using docking cradles
or dial-up and wireless connections. This automates
virtually every aspect of maintenance and data collection,
and allows users to create field-based work orders, use
drill-down menus to retrieve detailed information about a
piece of equipment, and capture actual “wrench time” as
work occurs.

Si mantiene in inglese? Ho visto che le occorrenze in Internet sono solo 2...
Giuli
periodi di interruzioni /fermo dell'attività
Explanation:
direi così, tanto per non utilizzare "manutenzione", che mi pare già bello sfruttato all'interno del capitolo
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1periodi di interruzioni /fermo dell'attività
Gianni Pastore
2mia proposta
Daniela Tosi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodi di interruzioni /fermo dell'attività


Explanation:
direi così, tanto per non utilizzare "manutenzione", che mi pare già bello sfruttato all'interno del capitolo

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: qualcosa che al tuo cervello non capita mai!
47 mins
  -> Eeeeh! Capita, capita, hai voglia se capita... Grazie mille!

neutral  Daniela Tosi: Nel sito che hai indicato non trovo niente, cmq. grazie lo stesso "Wrench time"/Total maintenance manhours. Includes time spent using tools; excludes idle time, http://www.plantengineering.com/article/
8 days
  -> http://wrenchtime.com/

neutral  Serena Magni: nel contesto in cui io l'ho trovato, ad esempio, "periodi di interruzioni"/"fermo dell'attività" mi è fuorviante, mentre un adattamento della definizione di IDEA già è più adeguato...
524 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mia proposta


Explanation:
mi sembra possa corrispondere al tempo effettivo lavorato che è diverso dal tempo che si trascorre sul luogo di lavoro anche se non ne sono sicura, diversamente lo lascerei in inglese aggiungendo una spiegazione tra parentesi

http://www.maintenanceworld.com/Articles/reliabilityplant/wr...

What is wrench time? Wrench time is a measure of crafts personnel at work, using tools, in front of jobs. Wrench time does not include obtaining parts, tools or instructions, or the travel associated with those tasks. It does not include traveling to or from jobs. It does not include time spent obtaining work assignments.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 13:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benchmarking e Metrica - SKF.com/SKF @ptitude Exchange/Focus Area ...Questo articolo definisce il "wrench time", ossia l'indicatore delle prestazioni in termini di tempo totale impiegato da un addetto per eseguire un lavoro ...
www.skf.com/portal/skf/home/aptitudexchange?contentId=0.339... - 60k -


Daniela Tosi
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37