KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

low/high familiarity consumers

Italian translation: consumatori che hanno un'elevata o una scarsa familiarità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low/high familiarity consumers
Italian translation:consumatori che hanno un'elevata o una scarsa familiarità
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

17:51 Nov 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: low/high familiarity consumers
ecco la frase:

"Indeed, in a recent empirical study, Lee and Ganesh (1999) applied categorization theory to the study of country image and concluded that both low and **high familiarity consumers** rely on overall country image in their product evaluation."

any clues? if I search on the Internet I see the term is always associated with "country image" and "country of origin effect", but i can't quite figure out what it means. is it "consumers who have a high/low familiarity with a specific product/category of products"?

thanks for your help :-))
Adele Oliveri
Italy
consumatori che hanno un'elevata o una scarsa familiarità
Explanation:
Leggendo l'abstract dell'articolo, secondo me quello che vuol dire è che:
sia i consumatori che hanno un'elevata familiarità con il prodotto, sia quelli che invece hanno una scarsa familiarità, si basano sull'immagine complessiva del paese d'origine del prodotto.

Title: Effects of partitioned country image in the context of brand image and familiarity: A categorization theory perspective
Author(s): Dongdae Lee, Gopala Ganesh
Journal: International Marketing Review
ISSN: 0265-1335
Year: 1999 Volume: 16 Issue: 1 Page: 18 - 41
DOI: 10.1108/02651339910257610
Publisher: MCB UP Ltd
Abstract: This article examines the effects of brand image country image and familiarity with both brand and country on consumer evaluation of binational brands. Specifically two sub-constructs of country image: overall image and product specific image and three different types of familiarity: product familiarity brand familiarity and country familiarity are identified and utilized. Hypotheses based on categorization theory are developed and tested using a mail survey of a random sample of US households. The study shows that product specific image plays a mediating role between overall country image and consumer evaluation. With product and brand familiarity moderate familiarity consumers utilize country-of-origin information less than low or high familiarity consumers. Likewise with country familiarity low familiarity consumers rely more on country-of-origin information than high familiarity consumers.
Keywords: Brand image, Consumer behaviour, Country of origin, Image, International marketing, National cultures
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'aiuto. attribuisco i punti a laura che è stata così gentile da cercare addirittura l'abstract dell'articolo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elevato/basso grado/livello di familiarità dei consumatori
Ivana Giuliani
4consumatori che hanno un'elevata o una scarsa familiarità
Laura Gentili
3elevata familiarità
Daniela Di Falco
3l'alta o la bassa fiducia (il giudizio) dei consumatori
Gianni Pastore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevata familiarità


Explanation:
Ciao,
si parla proprio del grado di familiarità che i consumatori hanno con una categoria di prodotto.
Buon lavoro,
Daniela

Daniela Di Falco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumatori che hanno un'elevata o una scarsa familiarità


Explanation:
Leggendo l'abstract dell'articolo, secondo me quello che vuol dire è che:
sia i consumatori che hanno un'elevata familiarità con il prodotto, sia quelli che invece hanno una scarsa familiarità, si basano sull'immagine complessiva del paese d'origine del prodotto.

Title: Effects of partitioned country image in the context of brand image and familiarity: A categorization theory perspective
Author(s): Dongdae Lee, Gopala Ganesh
Journal: International Marketing Review
ISSN: 0265-1335
Year: 1999 Volume: 16 Issue: 1 Page: 18 - 41
DOI: 10.1108/02651339910257610
Publisher: MCB UP Ltd
Abstract: This article examines the effects of brand image country image and familiarity with both brand and country on consumer evaluation of binational brands. Specifically two sub-constructs of country image: overall image and product specific image and three different types of familiarity: product familiarity brand familiarity and country familiarity are identified and utilized. Hypotheses based on categorization theory are developed and tested using a mail survey of a random sample of US households. The study shows that product specific image plays a mediating role between overall country image and consumer evaluation. With product and brand familiarity moderate familiarity consumers utilize country-of-origin information less than low or high familiarity consumers. Likewise with country familiarity low familiarity consumers rely more on country-of-origin information than high familiarity consumers.
Keywords: Brand image, Consumer behaviour, Country of origin, Image, International marketing, National cultures


Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per l'aiuto. attribuisco i punti a laura che è stata così gentile da cercare addirittura l'abstract dell'articolo :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'alta o la bassa fiducia (il giudizio) dei consumatori


Explanation:
Più che familiarità io direi fiducia. Se un prodotto è familiare vuol dire che gli si è data fiducia, cioè lo si è acquistato. Comunque sì, il concetto espresso mi pare indichi il fatto che "la fiducia concessa a un prodotto è direttamente proporzionale all'immagine di quel paese".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-06 18:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In altre parole (e banalizzando al massimo), se si costruissero due automobili con caratteristiche tecniche simili in due paesi diversi (es.: Germania e Vattelapekistan), l'automobile costruita in Germania godrebbe di più consenso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 19:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adele,
il guaio è che i treni italiani non hanno concorrenza... quindi non c'è possibilità di scelta (magari ci fosse). Il mio personale "number of experienced" su un prodotto è bassissimo: se lo acquisto una volta e non mi soddisfa, la storia finisce lì. In questo caso non posso dire di aver familiarità con il prodotto. Piuttosto, sarei propenso a definire "familiare" un prodotto che conosco e che acquisto ogni volta che si esaurisce (es.: la marca di dentifricio). PS: il Vattelapekistan non l'ho inventato io... era in un vecchio episodio di Topolino che penso di aver letto circa 30 anni fa :)

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: :-)) carino il vattelapekistan!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevato/basso grado/livello di familiarità dei consumatori


Explanation:
Per me si tratta di questo!

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100