KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

Are you up to speed with...?

Italian translation: conoscete....? avete familiarità con.....?


10:49 Nov 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Are you up to speed with...?
Congratulations and welcome to the Cisco Partner Program (training program)

... Are you up to speed with Cisco? By now hou should have a demand generation plan underway and should be ready to file for our Partner Development Funds based on your Cisco sales.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:conoscete....? avete familiarità con.....?
Explanation:
un'altra possibilità!
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ci sai fare con... / sei preparato su.../ sei esperto...
Agnese Cortesi
3sei al passo con...?
Sara Pisano
3conoscete....? avete familiarità con.....?
Laura Crocè
3 -1siete pronti a dare una sterzata al vostro business con Cisco?
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are you up to speed with...?
ci sai fare con... / sei preparato su.../ sei esperto...


Explanation:
" up to speed
1a. Operating at maximum speed. b. Producing something or performing at an acceptable rate or level. 2. Informal Fully informed of or conversant with: I'm not up to speed on these issues yet. "
http://www.bartleby.com/61/7/S0620700.html

Agnese Cortesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carla melis: anch'io la vedo così...conosci Cisco? Sai cosa significa/cos'è Cisco?...cose del genere http://www.londoncouncils.gov.uk/doc.asp?docId=18233
10 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Colin Ryan
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  missdutch
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  irenef
3 days21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
are you up to speed with...?
siete pronti a dare una sterzata al vostro business con Cisco?


Explanation:
essendo un training program, io la leggo così

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Ryan: Sorry, Gianni, but this doesn't match the original at all. That'd be something like "Are you ready to jump start your business w/Cisco?"
47 mins
  -> Yeah I wasn't sure at all in the first place... rule no.1: do not answer if not 100% sure! Cheers! :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are you up to speed with...?
sei al passo con...?


Explanation:
Un'alternativa in più.

Idiom: up to speed

As fast as is appropriate for something (eg a competition in a race, a schedule, etc).
Proficient or efficient at something; knowledgeable about it.
http://www.allwords.com/word-up to speed.html

Sara Pisano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are you up to speed with...?
conoscete....? avete familiarità con.....?


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità!

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxsofiablu