KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

stock cleansing handling

Italian translation: metodi di liquidazione delle scorte/del magazzino, ecc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock cleansing handling
Italian translation:metodi di liquidazione delle scorte/del magazzino, ecc.
Entered by: Giuli

21:50 Nov 11, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: stock cleansing handling
Insights from interviews
Quality, product range and brand seen as main strengths („people like to buy XXX“)
Availability of kits and stock cleansing handling mentioned as issues
Important role of buying groups („margin controlled by jobbers, they play around with WDs“)

Grazie
Giuli
metodi di liquidazione delle scorte/del magazzino, ecc.
Explanation:
Ciao Giuli,

Se ho capito bene il contesto, credo che "stock" dovrebbe avere il significato di scorte/giacenze(in/di magazzino)/merci (in/di magazzino) e "cleansing" quello di "liquidazione/smaltimento" (da cleanse=ripulire - in senso lato: "ripulire il magazzino").

Penso quindi che potresti tradurre il tutto sulla falsariga di:

metodi di smaltimento/liquidazione del magazzino/delle scorte;
metodi di gestione dei fondi/delle rimanenze di magazzino;
metodi di gestione del magazzino invenduto/delle scorte inutilizzate ecc.

a secondo di quello che si adatta meglio al tuo contesto.


Ti riporto alcuni riferimenti trovati su Internet, sperando ti siano d'aiuto.


Changes in specification, major model revisions and new model launches required the **liquidation of existing stocks** prior to the launch date.
[...]
In each case these enhanced bonuses were granted on a limited volume of cars so as **to clear old stock**.
[...]
Toyota stated that the practice of dealers pre-registering cars was comparatively limited in the case of Toyota, with such activities extending only to the **liquidation of aged stock** and the run-out of
vehicles of an earlier model. In these instances Toyota provided dealers with registration bonuses for all registrations of affected stock, with dealers free to pre-register if they so chose. This practice was not
unique to the motor industry and represented an effective **stock-cleansing** mechanism.
http://www.mmc.gov.uk/rep_pub/reports/2000/fulltext/439a5.3....


**stock cleansing: returning stock you no longer require**.
http://tes-ca.net/files/IMS Branch Proceedures.pdf
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
GRazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3metodi di liquidazione delle scorte/del magazzino, ecc.
Monica M.
3gestione della riduzione delle scorte
Barbara Andruccioli


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestione della riduzione delle scorte


Explanation:
Non ne sono sicurissima, però negli archivi di proz, ho trovato una cosa simile dall'inglese allo spagnolo "stock cleansing scheme" "plan para la reduccion de las existencias" = "piano per la riduzione delle scorte".
HIH
T.


    Reference: http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/162780
Barbara Andruccioli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metodi di liquidazione delle scorte/del magazzino, ecc.


Explanation:
Ciao Giuli,

Se ho capito bene il contesto, credo che "stock" dovrebbe avere il significato di scorte/giacenze(in/di magazzino)/merci (in/di magazzino) e "cleansing" quello di "liquidazione/smaltimento" (da cleanse=ripulire - in senso lato: "ripulire il magazzino").

Penso quindi che potresti tradurre il tutto sulla falsariga di:

metodi di smaltimento/liquidazione del magazzino/delle scorte;
metodi di gestione dei fondi/delle rimanenze di magazzino;
metodi di gestione del magazzino invenduto/delle scorte inutilizzate ecc.

a secondo di quello che si adatta meglio al tuo contesto.


Ti riporto alcuni riferimenti trovati su Internet, sperando ti siano d'aiuto.


Changes in specification, major model revisions and new model launches required the **liquidation of existing stocks** prior to the launch date.
[...]
In each case these enhanced bonuses were granted on a limited volume of cars so as **to clear old stock**.
[...]
Toyota stated that the practice of dealers pre-registering cars was comparatively limited in the case of Toyota, with such activities extending only to the **liquidation of aged stock** and the run-out of
vehicles of an earlier model. In these instances Toyota provided dealers with registration bonuses for all registrations of affected stock, with dealers free to pre-register if they so chose. This practice was not
unique to the motor industry and represented an effective **stock-cleansing** mechanism.
http://www.mmc.gov.uk/rep_pub/reports/2000/fulltext/439a5.3....


**stock cleansing: returning stock you no longer require**.
http://tes-ca.net/files/IMS Branch Proceedures.pdf


Monica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
GRazie!