KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

has seen the Green light

Italian translation: ha compreso l'importanza della questione ambientale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has seen the Green light
Italian translation:ha compreso l'importanza della questione ambientale
Entered by: Giuli

15:54 Jan 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: has seen the Green light
Another large multinational, XXX, has seen the Green light. In 2007 XXX
reconfigured manufacturing assets in its consumer and industrial lighting division to produce
more environmentally friendly light bulbs. Specifically, the company transferred capacity from
incandescent-bulb plants in Brazil and the U.S. to other facilities in the U.S. and Mexico equipped
to produce energy-efficient lighting products, such as compact fluorescent light bulbs (CFLs). Over
the previous four years, XXX had invested $200 million to ramp up production of energy-efficient
lighting in response to dramatic declines in incandescent bulb sales. XXX is also adopting a more
vertical approach for its Greener light products after determining that this approach is more
cost-effective than the horizontal model used for traditional bulb-making.9

Come potrei rendere l'espressione in oggetto? Sempre nel senso dell'ecosostenibilità, attenzione per l'ambiente....
Giuli
ha compreso l'importanza della questione ambientale
Explanation:
Non so se tradurre con un gioco di parole sia la soluzione migliore in questo caso, poi fai tu!
Selected response from:

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2è stata folgorata dalla luce (a basso consumo!) dell'ecologia
Fiamma Lolli
3 +1è diventata sensibile alla questione ambientaledelma 07
3 +1ha compreso l'importanza della questione ambientale
Annalisa Distasi
3passa al VerdeFederico Zanolla
3Semaforo verde per...xxxArianna A


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has seen the green light
è stata folgorata dalla luce (a basso consumo!) dell'ecologia


Explanation:
se non è troppo colloquiale...

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Tutino: non male per rendere il doppio senso, anche se in realtà sarebbe "ha avuto il via libera", no?
4 mins
  -> sì, ma col semaforo addio doppio senso! :)

agree  Gianni Pastore: bellissimo il traparentesi :)
1 hr
  -> beh, per una volta che in un testo serio fanno un gioco di parole, non me lo sono lasciata scappare!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has seen the green light
ha compreso l'importanza della questione ambientale


Explanation:
Non so se tradurre con un gioco di parole sia la soluzione migliore in questo caso, poi fai tu!

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clodinski: Il gioco di parole si riferisce all'illuminazione spirituale o religiosa. Meglio una soluzione neutra che un'immagine troppo materialistica
21 hrs
  -> Grazie clodinski.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has seen the green light
è diventata sensibile alla questione ambientale


Explanation:
anche io rimarrei su un registro più formale e meno colloquiale. Ciao!

delma 07
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clodinski
21 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has seen the green light
Semaforo verde per...


Explanation:
"Semaforo verde per un'altra grande multinazionale...".
Si usa in italiano il gioco di parole, si potrebbe usare.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/environment/news/efe/eu_strategy/070606_...
xxxArianna A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has seen the green light
passa al Verde


Explanation:
la spiegazione è che mi suona bene :P


Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8