KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

islands of automation

Italian translation: automazione isolata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:islands of automation
Italian translation:automazione isolata
Entered by: Giuli

16:31 Jan 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / world class manufacturing
English term or phrase: islands of automation
All systems should be integrated so information can pass freely between them without manual
re-entry. Many manufacturers are left with “islands of automation” after implementation of
specialized information systems in isolated portions of the business over the years. While each
contains valuable information, absence of integration prevents the effective use of that information
for overall management and coordination of effort toward company objectives.
Giuli
automazione isolata
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2isole di automazione
Gabriella Fisichella
3arcipelago di sistemi non integrati/sconnessiFederico Zanolla
3automazione isolata
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automazione isolata


Explanation:
.

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
isole di automazione


Explanation:
Credo si dica anche in italiano


    Reference: http://www.manualihoepli.it/media/doc/pr332.pdf
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicoletta F
19 mins
  -> Grazie:-)

agree  Magda Falcone
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arcipelago di sistemi non integrati/sconnessi


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islands_of_automation
Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8