KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

in a customer focus

Italian translation: orientamento al cliente/approccio centrato sul cliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a customer focus
Italian translation:orientamento al cliente/approccio centrato sul cliente
Entered by: Giuli

16:35 Jan 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / world class manufacturing
English term or phrase: in a customer focus
The ultimate goal in any business is pleasing your customers. The most successful companies
don’t just meet customer expectations, they exceed them and beat the competition by setting
the bar at a level that makes it difficult, if not impossible, for others to surpass. Successful
manufacturers manage the entire customer relationship—from prospect to post-sales service and
support—involving the entire organization **in a customer focus***. Whether or not they have direct
contact with customers, contributors must keep the customers’ needs in mind as they plan and
carry out day-to-day operations.
Giuli
orientamento al cliente/approccio centrato sul cliente
Explanation:
guidando l'intera azienda/organizzazione verso un forte orientamento al cliente oppure un approccio centrato sul cliente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-17 16:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al posto di guidando potresti dire indirizzando.
Selected response from:

Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6orientamento al cliente/approccio centrato sul cliente
Gabriella Fisichella
4in/con una prospettiva incentrata/focalizzata sul clientehalifax
4incoraggiando/portando l'intera organizzazione a mettersi dalla parte del consumatore.
Fiamma Lolli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incoraggiando/portando l'intera organizzazione a mettersi dalla parte del consumatore.


Explanation:
Poi magari riuscirai a dirlo ancora meglio... :)

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
orientamento al cliente/approccio centrato sul cliente


Explanation:
guidando l'intera azienda/organizzazione verso un forte orientamento al cliente oppure un approccio centrato sul cliente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-17 16:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al posto di guidando potresti dire indirizzando.

Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
50 mins
  -> Grazie Francesca

agree  nic
51 mins
  -> Grazie Nicola

agree  Jerome Tallandier
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Paola

agree  mariant
1 day16 hrs
  -> Grazie Mariant

agree  Fiamma Lolli: orientamento è più elegante, secondo me.
2 days16 hrs
  -> Grazie Fiamma:)

agree  Oscar Romagnone: http://www.zerodelta.it/gloss_az/51center_gloss_az.php#Orien...
3 days5 hrs
  -> Grazie Oscar:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in/con una prospettiva incentrata/focalizzata sul cliente


Explanation:
Consiglio incentrata piuttosto che focalizzata.

halifax
PRO pts in category: 12