KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

critical sustainability impacts

Italian translation: impatti a più elevato rischio di sostenibilità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical sustainability impacts
Italian translation:impatti a più elevato rischio di sostenibilità
Entered by: Giuli

15:28 Jan 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Business principle
English term or phrase: critical sustainability impacts
A framework for Creating Shared Value
XXXs approach is based on:
· a long-term view
· strong presences in, and understanding of, countries and cultures
· responsibility and accountability.
To deliver shared value we will also:
· continue to develop new skills in response to rapidly changing markets and
operating conditions
· continue to apply our global principles and standards consistently and rigorously
in all countries
· foster sustainable development in partnership with others, not just in our own
direct operations, but also by collaborating with others on wider issues where we
can bring influence and leadership to bear.
· understand and addressing the risks and opportunities raised by our most **critical
sustainability impacts***
· address them by strengthening our governance and management systems
· develop clear goals – financial, environmental and social
· work with our business partners and stakeholders to deliver shared value.

Mi aiutate a trovare un buona resa? Grazie
Giuli
impatti a più elevato rischio di sostenibilità
Explanation:
Ho reso "most critical" con "a più elevato rischio" per cui potresti poi tradurre il termine "risk" che si trova nella parte della frase immediatamente precedente con "implicazioni (o risvolti) negative" o anche "ricadute".
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5impatti critici di sostenibilità
Gina Ferlisi
3 +1impatti a più elevato rischio di sostenibilità
Oscar Romagnone
4più pesanti impatti ambientali
Fiamma Lolli
3effetti rilevanti sulla sostenibilità
SilvanaCollura


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impatti critici di sostenibilità


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-01-20 15:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=critici impatti di soste...

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica M.: "Impatti critici di sostenibilità" non ha neppure un hit su Google (come stringa completa), per non dire che, a mio modesto avviso, non è che "suoni" molto bene in italiano...
15 mins
  -> non ho detto che è una singola stringa..poi perchè mi fa sempre la stessa domanda ;) è solo un riferimento tutto qui :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
più pesanti impatti ambientali


Explanation:
most è da legare a critical: our sustainability impacts, the most critical ones (se mi passi la de-costruzione): quindi, capire e orientare (sottinteso, nella giusta direzione) i nostri impatti (cioè i modi in cui agiamo) sulla sostenibilità, soprattutto quelli più pesanti (nel doppio senso di oggettivamente gravi e di palesemente smaccati).

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impatti a più elevato rischio di sostenibilità


Explanation:
Ho reso "most critical" con "a più elevato rischio" per cui potresti poi tradurre il termine "risk" che si trova nella parte della frase immediatamente precedente con "implicazioni (o risvolti) negative" o anche "ricadute".

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fulvia Medana
14 hrs
  -> molte grazie, Fulvia!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effetti rilevanti sulla sostenibilità


Explanation:
..e le opportunità derivanti dagli effetti di maggior rilievo sulla sostenibilità

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20