KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

core clients

Italian translation: clienti base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core clients
Italian translation:clienti base
Entered by: Giuli

12:43 Feb 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: core clients
Key clients

Top clients represent 20% of customer base, but generate 60% of bank profits
A high percentage of top clients is signifi-cantly underpenetrated

Core clients

Clients with limited loan size and relatively low complexity of needs
Typically 30-35% of core clients is unprofitable

Sapreste dirmi come rendere la differenza fra le due tipologie di clienti? Grazie
Giuli
clienti base
Explanation:
clienti base (per indicare la base dei clienti regolari) in contrapposizione ai key client (quelli, in numero ridotto, importanti a livello strategico)
Selected response from:

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7clienti base
SilvanaCollura
4clientela chiaveVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
clienti base


Explanation:
clienti base (per indicare la base dei clienti regolari) in contrapposizione ai key client (quelli, in numero ridotto, importanti a livello strategico)

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
7 mins
  -> grazie

agree  xxxGabriella B.
35 mins
  -> grazie

agree  nic
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Francesca Pesce: Già, è il famoso zoccolo duro.
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Oscar Romagnone: concordo senz'altro sul primo termine ma tradurrei tranquillamente "key clients" con "clienti chiave" (senza cioè lasciarlo in inglese)...;-)
13 hrs
  -> grazie Oscar

agree  Katia Siddi: d'accordo anche con oscar :-)
21 hrs
  -> grazie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientela chiave


Explanation:
un centinaio Ghit, alternativa

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German