KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

event triggers

Italian translation: effetto scatenante dell'evento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:event triggers
Italian translation:effetto scatenante dell'evento
Entered by: Giuli

18:53 Feb 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / small business
English term or phrase: event triggers
Strong coordination between RM and investment advisor directly ensured by…

A. Full “visibility“ on integrated CRM

Customer overall P&L and profitability
Prioritization
Event triggers and commercial opportunities

Come posso rendelo in contesto? GRazie
Giuli
effetto scatenante dell'evento
Explanation:
molto probabilmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ore (2008-02-18 09:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o meglio, effetti scatenanti.....
Selected response from:

nic
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eventi, avvenimenti importanti, di rilievo
Irena Pizzi
4effetto scatenante dell'evento
nic
3 +1le soglie che decidono/scatenano determinati eventidoba
3 +1eventi critici
Maria Grazia Franzini
4creazioni di eventi
Daniele Vasta
3eventi, fatti, o decisioni che innescano una reazione di situazioni a catena
Piero Intonti
3trigger associati ad/innescati da/attivati da eventi
texjax DDS PhD
3Fatti/azioni che provocano/creano una circostanzaxxxGabriella B.
2evento trigger
AKhram


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
evento trigger


Explanation:
See also:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2240777

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eventi critici


Explanation:
...oppure lascerei in inglese, anche se ho sempre sentito "trigger events" e non "event triggers".


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:BVHu_mpvZQQJ:www.elatos...
Maria Grazia Franzini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
33 mins
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creazioni di eventi


Explanation:
Io direi così perchè dal contesto la parola "trigger" la vedrei come un meccanismo che scatena qualcosa e non come evento trigger o evento critico anche perchè in questo caso trigger è al plurale.

Daniele Vasta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eventi, avvenimenti importanti, di rilievo


Explanation:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1038/is_n5_v35/ai_127...
Mergers and acquisitions, corporate relocations, new chief executives, and corporate restructurings are changes with major consequences for companies and their managers. What makes these events so significant is that they are "trigger events," events that precipitate new behaviors and new thoughts by managers and others as they try to understand what is happening.

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simpa: sono d'accordo!
9 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  simona trapani
11 hrs
  -> Grazie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le soglie che decidono/scatenano determinati eventi


Explanation:
Ci sarà sicuramente un modo migliore per esprimerlo.

Comunque qui non si tratta di eventi scatenanti bensi di soglie che danno luogo a certi eventi.

Non sapendo nulla del contesto faccio due esempi che possono non avere nulla che fare con il tuo testo.

Ogni volta che l'inflazione raggiunge XXX avviene questo
Se la fattura non è pagata entro tale giorno si procede in questo modo.

Se si trattasse di eventi trigger avrebbero scritto "trigger events" non "event triggers".

Non so se mi sono spiegata....



doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: forse "soglie critiche"?
2 hrs
  -> Grazie e soglie critiche andrebbe benissimo se il contesto lo sopporta!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trigger associati ad/innescati da/attivati da eventi


Explanation:
spesso si trova in inglese (pigrizia?)

What are event triggers?

***Event triggers allow you to select different ads to play under certain circumstances***. You can currently trigger ads based on the outside temperatures in your selected DMAs -- if you are promoting seasonal items, such as vacation packages, or ice cream, or winter coats, select a high and low temperature to play certain ads.

***Event triggers are market specific***, and the trigger temperature is determined by the next day's forecast at the time of the auction.

Now you can automatically market your seasonal items when the weather's just right! Stay tuned for more event triggers -- we look forward to offering more options in the future.

http://adwords.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer...

http://www.homeseer.com/support/homeseer/WebHelp/working_wit...

http://wpage.unina.it/cacesara/materiali/trigger.pdf



texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fatti/azioni che provocano/creano una circostanza


Explanation:
...

xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effetto scatenante dell'evento


Explanation:
molto probabilmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ore (2008-02-18 09:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o meglio, effetti scatenanti.....

nic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eventi, fatti, o decisioni che innescano una reazione di situazioni a catena


Explanation:
Non so se sia proprio il contesto adatto;
ti consiglio di dare un 'occhiata al seguente link dell' Economist.


Example sentence(s):
  • Will the credit crisis trigger a downturn?
  • La crisi del credito potrà "innescare" una recessione?

    Reference: http://www.economist.com/opinion/displaystory.cfm?story_id=9...
Piero Intonti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian