KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

sanitary applications

Italian translation: strutture sanitarie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sanitary applications
Italian translation:strutture sanitarie
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

11:28 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Sito internet di produttore materie plastiche
English term or phrase: sanitary applications
XXX is endowed with anti-microbial and fungicide protection, which makes it ideal for use in places where extreme hygienic conditions are required such as medical and laboratory facilities, as well as in gyms, spas, hotels, ***sanitary applications*** and public rest rooms.

GIA
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
strutture sanitarie / ambienti sanitari
Explanation:
visto che si parla di luoghi/ambienti e per analogia con albeghi, centri termali, palestre ecc., ci potrebbe stare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 13:16:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ciao Maria Luisa, buon lavoro! :-)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Maria Rosa! Ho usato strutture sanitarie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3strutture sanitarie / ambienti sanitari
Maria Rosa Fontana
3 +1attrezzature sanitarie
Oriana Antichi
2 +1applicazioni sanitarie
Adele Oliveri
3ambito sanitariojohnjack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicazioni sanitarie


Explanation:
vado con una confidence bassa perché non è il mio campo.
qui ho trovato un link in cui il termine è usato in un contesto simile al tuo:
http://www.sekisuialveo.com/pages/index.cfm?srv=cms&pg=&dom=...


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
15 mins
  -> grazie Dana :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attrezzature sanitarie


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="attrezzature sanitarie"&ie=u...

Oriana Antichi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
30 mins
  -> grazie :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambito sanitario


Explanation:
Ambito ospedaliero è forse troppo specifico...


    Reference: http://www.rpmsrl.com/descrizione%20prodotti/tessuti%20gomma...
johnjack
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strutture sanitarie / ambienti sanitari


Explanation:
visto che si parla di luoghi/ambienti e per analogia con albeghi, centri termali, palestre ecc., ci potrebbe stare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 13:16:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ciao Maria Luisa, buon lavoro! :-)

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie Maria Rosa! Ho usato strutture sanitarie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: strutture sanitarie
19 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Valentina Parisi
50 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marica Selvi
1 hr