KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

public rest rooms

Italian translation: bagni pubblici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public rest rooms
Italian translation:bagni pubblici
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

11:29 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Sito internet produttore materie plastiche
English term or phrase: public rest rooms
XXX is endowed with anti-microbial and fungicide protection, which makes it ideal for use in places where extreme hygienic conditions are required such as medical and laboratory facilities, as well as in gyms, spas, hotels, sanitary applications and ***public rest rooms***.

GIA
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
bagni pubblici
Explanation:
penso proprio si tratti di questo
Selected response from:

laurettap
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille Laura!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bagni pubblici
laurettap
4gabinetti pubbliciPnina
4toilette pubbliche
Krisztina Lelik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bagni pubblici


Explanation:
penso proprio si tratti di questo

laurettap
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Grazie mille Laura!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: :-)
3 mins

agree  Manuela Ferrari
7 mins

agree  Katia De Gennar
14 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
14 mins

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
15 mins

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio: ciao Laura ;)
20 mins

agree  Ametista
36 mins

agree  Barbara Salardi
58 mins

agree  Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toilette pubbliche


Explanation:
toilette pubbliche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-03 11:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

restroom is one word

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabinetti pubblici


Explanation:
Il termine "gabinetti pubblici" ha 4,350 riscontri su Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-03 12:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uno dei significati di "gabinetto" è "(Am) restroom (Am) bathroom
(Am) washroom"
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/G/g...

Pnina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 15