KudoZ home » English to Italian » Investment / Securities

Protection notes

Italian translation: certificati a capitale protetto/con protezione del capitale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Protection notes
Italian translation:certificati a capitale protetto/con protezione del capitale
Entered by: Giuli

21:25 Apr 23, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Investment / Securities / private banking
English term or phrase: Protection notes
Structured products

Launch of SPs addressing specific client needs within existing client base, e.g.:
Yield protection for clients with high bond exposure
Protection notes for discretionary mandates
Natural resources/emerging markets index products


Promotion of trusts and tax-efficient solutions to aged clients for retirement and inheritance purposed

Che cosa si intende con l'espressione in oggetto? Grazie
Giuli
certificati a capitale protetto/con protezione del capitale
Explanation:
Ciao Giuli,

la mia impressione, dato che si parla di “prodotti strutturati” e “specific needs” dei clienti, è che il tuo testo stia parlando dei certificati con protezione del capitale (sottintendendo quindi “capital” o “principal”). Qui trovi una spiegazione del concetto:

**Structured Products**: Tailoring Risk to Meet Investment Needs
[…]
Protection Strategies
Among the more popular types of structured products are **principal protection notes**. They generally provide exposure to an underlying investment’s price appreciation while **offering either full or partial protection of principal if the notes are held to maturity**. Principal protection notes are often linked to one or several major equity indexes (such as the Standard & Poor’s 500 Index®).
http.//financialservicesinc.ubs.com:8080/.../all/pdf/StructuredProductsTailoringRisktomeetInvestmentNeeds.pdf


In italiano, si definiscono “certificati a capitale protetto” o “certificati con protezione del capitale”.


**Certificato a capitale protetto** offre agli investitori una protezione parziale o totale del capitale...
www.warrants-gs.it/isin/list/producttype_structured/nav_id,...


Ad esempio, Société Générale ha lanciato un **certificato con protezione parziale del capitale** e cap alla performance sull’indice ERIX TR: European Renewable ...
www.norisk.it/index.php/article/archive/74/36
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3certificati a capitale protetto/con protezione del capitale
Monica M.
2Appunti protetti
Marina Invernizzi


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
protection notes
Appunti protetti


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere "appunti protetti per/in caso di mandati discrezionali?"
Anche perché con "appunti di protezione" non saprei veramente cosa si possa intendere...
Effettivamente con così poco contesto è un po' difficile...:-)
Comunque sentiamo cosa propongono gli altri colleghi!
ciao e buon lavoro!


Marina Invernizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection notes
certificati a capitale protetto/con protezione del capitale


Explanation:
Ciao Giuli,

la mia impressione, dato che si parla di “prodotti strutturati” e “specific needs” dei clienti, è che il tuo testo stia parlando dei certificati con protezione del capitale (sottintendendo quindi “capital” o “principal”). Qui trovi una spiegazione del concetto:

**Structured Products**: Tailoring Risk to Meet Investment Needs
[…]
Protection Strategies
Among the more popular types of structured products are **principal protection notes**. They generally provide exposure to an underlying investment’s price appreciation while **offering either full or partial protection of principal if the notes are held to maturity**. Principal protection notes are often linked to one or several major equity indexes (such as the Standard & Poor’s 500 Index®).
http.//financialservicesinc.ubs.com:8080/.../all/pdf/StructuredProductsTailoringRisktomeetInvestmentNeeds.pdf


In italiano, si definiscono “certificati a capitale protetto” o “certificati con protezione del capitale”.


**Certificato a capitale protetto** offre agli investitori una protezione parziale o totale del capitale...
www.warrants-gs.it/isin/list/producttype_structured/nav_id,...


Ad esempio, Société Générale ha lanciato un **certificato con protezione parziale del capitale** e cap alla performance sull’indice ERIX TR: European Renewable ...
www.norisk.it/index.php/article/archive/74/36


Monica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Grazie!