KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

Machevil

Italian translation: Machevil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Machevil
Italian translation:Machevil
Entered by: Andrea Alvisi

09:41 Jul 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Machevil
It's Machiavelli's name mispelt by Shakespeare to make a point.

Henry VI, act 3

Can anyone tell me how it is translated in Italian?
Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Machevil
Explanation:
I'd say it's the same...
Selected response from:

Andrea Alvisi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Machiavelli
Raffaella Panigada
3Machevil
Andrea Alvisi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machevil
Machevil


Explanation:
I'd say it's the same...


    Reference: http://smeraldonero.splinder.com/archive/2004-03
    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=JYWzOHQR_jwC&pg=PA295&lpg=PA...
Andrea Alvisi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machevil
Machiavelli


Explanation:
Ciao Lietta,
non conoscevo questo sito, ma qui viene riportato come "Machiavelli" (il gioco di parole sarebbe stato difficile da mantenere). Vedi se ti può aiutare (la mia opera omnia si Shakespeare è in cantina sepolta chissà dove...)

http://www.readme.it/libri/3/3055160.shtml

"So aggiungere colori al camaleonte e cambiar forma come Proteo, se ciò mi giova, e dar lezioni a quell'assassino di Machiavelli."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-10 15:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo un'altra fonte (intero testo scaricabile da qui:http://www.liberliber.it/biblioteca/s/shakespeare/index.htm )
il passaggio è questo:

Io son capace di cangiar colore
più d'un camaleonte, e, all'occasione,
mutare forma come e più di Proteo;
e in fatto di assassinio
dar lezione perfino a Machiavelli


Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EliPona
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Eli!