KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

to diffuse

Italian translation: (da luce concentrata) a luce diffusa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to diffuse
Italian translation:(da luce concentrata) a luce diffusa
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

10:54 Feb 20, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to diffuse
A range of distinctive spot to diffuse and free standing to ceiling mounted decorative luminaires will animate people ...
Non capisco la collocazione di "to diffuse", forse significa per illuminare il soffitto pur indipendenti da esso?!?
Grazie!
progress
(da luce concentrata) a luce diffusa
Explanation:
Come ben dice implicitamente Jim Davis, cui dovresti dare i punti Kudoz, qui "diffuse" é aggettivo di luminaires. provo a riarangiare le parole: a distinctive range of luminaires (? lighting fixtures) from spot (light) to diffuse (lighting) and from free-standing to ceiling mounted.
Il tuo testo é quasi sicuramente il frutto di un traduttore automatico.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per l'interpretazione ed il valido aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(da luce concentrata) a luce diffusa
Pompeo Lattanzi
3per creare luce diffusa
Chiara De Santis
Summary of reference entries provided
Bad input
James (Jim) Davis

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per creare luce diffusa


Explanation:
io interpreterei la frase così: una serie di spot per creare luce diffusa e indipendenti dai dispositivi di illuminazione montati a soffitto animerà .... ovviamente, da rifinire!

Chiara De Santis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(da luce concentrata) a luce diffusa


Explanation:
Come ben dice implicitamente Jim Davis, cui dovresti dare i punti Kudoz, qui "diffuse" é aggettivo di luminaires. provo a riarangiare le parole: a distinctive range of luminaires (? lighting fixtures) from spot (light) to diffuse (lighting) and from free-standing to ceiling mounted.
Il tuo testo é quasi sicuramente il frutto di un traduttore automatico.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Grazie per l'interpretazione ed il valido aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
1 hr




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Bad input

Reference information:
Looks like a very bad translation from French to English. They are talking about "spot lighting" and "diffuse lighting".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: La tua interpretazione è sicuramente giusta, quandi grazie per avermi... illuminato!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Carla Sordina: concordo
33 mins
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
3 hrs
agree  AeC2009
5 hrs