KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

The Good Life

Italian translation: Yes you're right


13:33 Mar 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Design
English term or phrase: The Good Life
We just want to know if La Dolce Vita means "The Good Life"
Paul
Italian translation:Yes you're right
Explanation:
La Dolce Vita is used exactly as we use the Good Life!

Sitting back enjoying a cocktail, under a palm tree with a pina colada and a great big bank account that requires NO interaction from me would have me saying:

"Ahhhh, the Good Life!"
"Ahhhh, La Dolce Vita!"

I've never actually heard the exclamation The Sweet Life!
More of a translationism there!

Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
Thank you for you help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Yes you're rightKimmy
4The sweet life
Monica Pupeschi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The sweet life


Explanation:
"La dolce vita" is "The sweet life" in English, while "The good life" is an English sitcom never saw in Italy.


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/guide/articles/g/goodlifethe_777...
    Reference: http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0053779/
Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Yes you're right


Explanation:
La Dolce Vita is used exactly as we use the Good Life!

Sitting back enjoying a cocktail, under a palm tree with a pina colada and a great big bank account that requires NO interaction from me would have me saying:

"Ahhhh, the Good Life!"
"Ahhhh, La Dolce Vita!"

I've never actually heard the exclamation The Sweet Life!
More of a translationism there!



Kimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for you help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Pupeschi: E io non ho mai detto Ahhhh la dolce vita!
9 mins

disagree  verbis: no, it does not!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11
6 hrs