KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

Ahead in Vitality

Italian translation: superiore in vitalita`


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ahead in Vitality
Italian translation:superiore in vitalita`
Entered by: Cheyenne

14:41 Mar 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Ahead in Vitality
Buenos días

I'm studying languages and currently I'm doing my internship in a translating agency. I've been given this small assignment to coordinate the translation of a slogan into 14 languages.

The slogan is for a company of soy related products and it goes like this: "Ahead in Vitality"

I already have a French and Dutch version, they might be of any use to some of you: "Mon avantage Vitalité" and "Voorsprong in Vitaliteit"

Just write down whatever comes to mind, even if you have several ideas.

Thanks

Peter
Domani
superiore in vitalita`
Explanation:
just an idea
Selected response from:

Cheyenne
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dinamismo prima di tutto
Domenico Cianci
4 +1il meglio in fatto di vitalitàgiogi
4 +1superiore in vitalita`Cheyenne
4fai un salto in avanti!
verbis
3Vigorosamente in formaGAR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superiore in vitalita`


Explanation:
just an idea

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahead in vitality
il meglio in fatto di vitalità


Explanation:
...la vitalità innanzitutto
...Il primo in vitalità....

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
48 mins
  -> grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ahead in vitality
Dinamismo prima di tutto


Explanation:
Mi sembra che per uno slogan sia meglio dinamismo.
Ahead si può anche tradurlo con "innanzitutto" oppure "avanti"


Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
21 mins
  -> GRAZIE

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
23 hrs
  -> GRAZIE

agree  gmel117608
6 days
  -> GRAZIE

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ahead in vitality
Vigorosamente in forma


Explanation:
Hope it can help

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fai un salto in avanti!


Explanation:
it has a lot of meaning and nouances



yet I will not bother you with boring explanations and interpretations...........



either it strikes you with its different meanings or not





ciaoooooooooooooooooooo

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13