KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

dubbio sulla frase

Italian translation: descrizioni


13:29 Jul 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: dubbio sulla frase
Scusate, vi chiedo un'ultima cosa:
nelle bottiglie esistono un label panel ed un metallised front label?
Nelle bottiglie che ho io no, quindi non riesco neanche a farmene un'immagine...sono un pannello etichetta ed un'etichetta frontale metallizzata?
Frase "The finished design also contributes to the effective labelling of the bottle. The recessed label panel and corresponding metallised front label are positioned at a slight angle, making accurate placement vital. To facilitate this, the PET bottle features two recesses in its base"
Grazie a tutti e scusate
Ninino
Italian translation:descrizioni
Explanation:
http://www.hbmedia.net/petplanet/petplanet/insider/latestiss...

foto della botiglia

As most other UK soft drinks marketers, Robinson Softdrinks Ltd. of Chelmsford are using PET bottles. Their 440 ml bottle for the “Fruitspring“ apple drink is an easy-to-grip PET bottle with a metallised front label. The bottle design includes moulded-in 3-D fruit shapes which under the correct lighting conditions give the pack an eye-catching look at POS. Overall functionality is enhanced by a wide-neck to facilitate drinking, and a tamper-evident recloseable cap.

"label panel" sembra essere la parte della bottiglia dove c'è l'etichetta

as the bottle has a fluid asymmetrical form, how could a label be neatly applied to the irregularly contoured surface? the label panel is added separately to the bottle design and consist of a small curved surface, oval in shape to match the proposed label, and sunk into the bottle to a minimum depth.
the bottle has to be presented precisely oriented for labelling
and the mould tool incorporates an orientation feature in the base.
three sizes - 1.5 l, 0.5 l, and 0.33 l.
http://www.designboom.com/contemporary/pet.html

Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6descrizionihirselina
3salva etichettabpedemonte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salva etichetta


Explanation:
io ho trovato questa definizione.

ICG-Dizionario di terminologia vetraria,1983


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
descrizioni


Explanation:
http://www.hbmedia.net/petplanet/petplanet/insider/latestiss...

foto della botiglia

As most other UK soft drinks marketers, Robinson Softdrinks Ltd. of Chelmsford are using PET bottles. Their 440 ml bottle for the “Fruitspring“ apple drink is an easy-to-grip PET bottle with a metallised front label. The bottle design includes moulded-in 3-D fruit shapes which under the correct lighting conditions give the pack an eye-catching look at POS. Overall functionality is enhanced by a wide-neck to facilitate drinking, and a tamper-evident recloseable cap.

"label panel" sembra essere la parte della bottiglia dove c'è l'etichetta

as the bottle has a fluid asymmetrical form, how could a label be neatly applied to the irregularly contoured surface? the label panel is added separately to the bottle design and consist of a small curved surface, oval in shape to match the proposed label, and sunk into the bottle to a minimum depth.
the bottle has to be presented precisely oriented for labelling
and the mould tool incorporates an orientation feature in the base.
three sizes - 1.5 l, 0.5 l, and 0.33 l.
http://www.designboom.com/contemporary/pet.html



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali: credo proprio sia così!
3 mins

agree  giogi: non è che sembri...lo è proprio!
5 mins

agree  Simo Blom
24 mins

agree  Science451
3 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
18 hrs

agree  Amalia Bit
18 hrs