KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

Come to cruise. Stay to party.

Italian translation: Vieni in crociera. È qui la festa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Come to cruise. Stay to party.
Italian translation:Vieni in crociera. È qui la festa
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

02:28 Aug 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Come to cruise. Stay to party.
This is the title of a brochure. Does anybody have an idea better than "Vieni per la crociera. Rimani per la festa."?
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Vieni in crociera. È qui la festa
Explanation:
"Vieni in crociera" is the only correct way to translate the first part of the sentence.
For the second part, it is not a literal translation, but this is the idiom to say "stay to party".

Selected response from:

Enrico Olivetti
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Vieni in crociera. È qui la festa
Enrico Olivetti
4vieni in crociera. Resta per la festa.
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
come to cruise. stay to party.
Vieni in crociera. È qui la festa


Explanation:
"Vieni in crociera" is the only correct way to translate the first part of the sentence.
For the second part, it is not a literal translation, but this is the idiom to say "stay to party".



Enrico Olivetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moushira El-Mogy
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite: ...o rimani per la festa.
4 hrs

agree  byteman
4 hrs

agree  Chiara Comini: Per evitare reminiscenze jovanottiane per la seconda parte suggerirei "Festeggia con noi."
4 hrs

agree  Valeria Francesconi: o forse anche "la festa è qui"
10 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come to cruise. stay to party.
vieni in crociera. Resta per la festa.


Explanation:
la festa è qui!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-03 08:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raggiungici in crociera

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22