KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

tightening

Italian translation: irrigidimento


08:39 Aug 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / sport&fitness
English term or phrase: tightening
Weight training can cause a degree of **tightening** in muscles and connective tissue. A good post-workout stretch is the best way to minimise the effect. Stretching can also make injury less likely in the future. Try these tunes for 10 minutes of purposeful relaxation.

ce l'ho sulla punta della lingua ma non mi viene

grazie in anticipo
verbis
Italian translation:irrigidimento
Explanation:
o tensione - ciao Laura
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
miticooooooooooo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2irrigidimento
Maurizio Valente
3 +1irrigidimento
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrigidimento


Explanation:
o tensione - ciao Laura

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
miticooooooooooo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
56 mins

agree  Greta Baldanzi
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrigidimento


Explanation:
Ragazzini:
tighten
2 (dei muscoli, ecc.) irrigidirsi; tendersi
Picchi
B vi V(+IN) (# to relax, di parti del corpo) irrigidirsi, tendersi, diventare teso

¶ his muscles tightened at the noise al rumore, gli si irrigidirono i muscoli


Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
55 mins