KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

ballistic activities

Italian translation: attività che comportano accelerazione/velocità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ballistic activities
Italian translation:attività che comportano accelerazione/velocità
Entered by: Marina Cristani

14:47 Aug 13, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / sport&fitness
English term or phrase: ballistic activities
Sports, outdoor walking and dancing are all excellent, fun ways to exercise. Swimming is an excellent all-round exercise that exercises your heart while also building strength and boosts suppleness. It is also less damaging to the body than ***ballistic activities such as jogging***. This makes it ideal for more mature people, and those who are overweight—and anyone suffering back problems or arthritis.

ballistic? mahhhhhh

grazie in anticipo

laura
verbis
v.s.
Explanation:
**attività che comportano accelerazione/velocità, come il jogging..**
Selected response from:

Marina Cristani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille a entrambe!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.
Marina Cristani
2v.s.
metaphonic


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
v.s.


Explanation:
ballistic
movement due to momentum rather than muscular control. Ballistic stretching involves "throwing" a body part in order to stretch a joint beyond the range of motion attainable through controlled muscular contraction such as when "bouncing" at the bottom of toe-touches. It is an effective technique for causing injury to connective tissue, which can reduce flexibility rather than enhance it.

Con movimenti a rimbalzo(?) Lo so non è un grande aiuto!!!


metaphonic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
**attività che comportano accelerazione/velocità, come il jogging..**

Marina Cristani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie mille a entrambe!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs