KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

identities

Italian translation: personalita'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:identities
Italian translation:personalita'
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

16:58 Nov 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Snowboard sponsorships
English term or phrase: identities
We tie in our teams' achievements, media appearances, identities, sheer talent, and commitment to our brands to this extensive and cohesive marketing campaign.
Thank you !
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
personalita'
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Laura Lucardini
Grading comment
Grazie !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1personalita'
Laura Lucardini
3v.s.
verbis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personalita'


Explanation:
..

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Grazie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: sì, forse, dato il responso oltreoceano... pure se non é assai chiaro
4 hrs
  -> ciao Laura! Non so.. mi sembra parli dei punti di forza delle persone del team (talento, risultati, impegno, ecc.), quindi secondo me per identities intende le loro personalita', altro non mi viene in mente, ma concordo che non e' molto chiaro!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
ciao manuela, ho chiesto a un madrelinguista oltroceano, ecco la risposta:

"it's not clear.

sounds as though they're including little potted bios of, or interviews
with, team members or leaders - real of fictitious - in their marketing
bumf. maybe something like Jack Daniel's print advertising, and the
online tours too, where they actually have five different avatars.*

<http://www.jackdaniels.com/virtualtour.asp>



magari chiedere al cliente non farebbe male


buon lavoro

verbissola


verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13