KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

draft delivery van

Italian translation: veicolo che trasportava gli effetti bancari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft delivery van
Italian translation:veicolo che trasportava gli effetti bancari
Entered by: Federica Masante

20:36 Feb 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: draft delivery van
In addition there was a small crisis when our French draft delivery van was involved in a robbery so we had to call our customers to find out the impact and assess what hadn’t been delivered.

PS the company deals with foreign exchange and currency services
Federica Masante
veicolo che trasportava gli effetti bancari
Explanation:
draft e' anche effetti bancari/cambiale/tratta
Selected response from:

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1veicolo che trasportava gli effetti bancari
Lietta Warren-Granato
3furgone blindato
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furgone blindato


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-13 21:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federica, tralascia blindato:
Ho trovato che draft nella terminologia militare significa distaccamento, contingente. Potrebbe secondo me essere: French draft contingente francese, quindi si tratta del furgoncino del contingente francese che e\' stato rapinato...

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veicolo che trasportava gli effetti bancari


Explanation:
draft e' anche effetti bancari/cambiale/tratta

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: draft potrebbe anche essere "titolo di credito " (codeluppi)
50 mins
  -> grazie, Paola