KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

spun off ; pipeline

Italian translation: avviate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spun off
Italian translation:avviate
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

04:30 Feb 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: spun off ; pipeline
Just last year, three companies were spun off with another 10 in the pipeline.
Vale
avviate
Explanation:
..e ve ne sono altre 10 in programma
Selected response from:

Laura Lucardini
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5v.s.
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4avviate
Laura Lucardini


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Tradurrei la frase con: "Proprio l'anno scorso sono state formate 3 societa' ed altre 10 lo saranno tra breve" (oppure: "altre 10 sono di imminente formazione").

Dal Garzanti:
to spin off (spun off)
1 (comm.) formare una società sussidiaria mediante trasferimento di parte delle attività della società maggiore

in the pipeline, (fam.)= imminente


Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avviate


Explanation:
..e ve ne sono altre 10 in programma

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 18