KudoZ home » English to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

anchor

Italian translation: punto di appoggio/fulcro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor
Italian translation:punto di appoggio/fulcro
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

04:35 Feb 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: anchor
The NRC Institutes's cutting-edge facilities have provided a powerful anchor for the city's thriving biotechnology sector, incubating dozens of firms and partnering with many more.
Vale
punto di appoggio/fulcro
Explanation:
In senso figurativo "anchor" puo' significare "punto di appoggio"/"fulcro"
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ancora
David Hollywood
4fondamenta
Laura Lucardini
4punto di appoggio/fulcro
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancora


Explanation:
the name Ancora is the Italian word for anchor. Ancora uses an anchor made of coffee
beans in their logo to symbolize their tie to the Great Lake region. ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mattia: ancora o ancoraggio, pensavo al significato del termine nel "gergo" della PNL. Ci vuole più contesto forse...
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto di appoggio/fulcro


Explanation:
In senso figurativo "anchor" puo' significare "punto di appoggio"/"fulcro"

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondamenta


Explanation:
valide fondamenta.. valida base

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 18