KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

paper plywood patch tape

Italian translation: nastro di carta per rappezzature del (legno) compensato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper plywood patch tape
Italian translation:nastro di carta per rappezzature del (legno) compensato
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

21:05 May 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: paper plywood patch tape
Pressure sensitive tape for stationery or household purposes, namely, paper tape, paper masking tape, paper plywood patch tape, masking tape, check binding tape, paper sealing tape, paper packaging tape, paper splicing tape, water resistant paper tape, printable paper tape, paper Identification tape, book binding tape, paper strapping tape, paper reinforced tape, paper protective tape, cloth tape, paper double face tape, multiple-layered tape and cellophane tape;
didiv
nastro di carta per rappezzature del (legno) compensato
Explanation:
altra soluzione: nastro per compensato, anche se mi smebra riduttiva visto che il testo inglese spiega dettagliatamente

poiché stanno elencando vati tipi di utilizzo del nastro, tenderei a tradurre in modo molto dettagliato.
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nastro di carta per rappezzature del (legno) compensatoAlberta Batticciotto
4see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
3nastro per impiallacciatura
Andrea Re


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"paper plywood patch tape" ... that is a paper tape for patching plywood (laminated wood panels). When you have a noun string like this, the last noun is a genuine noun, and the rest are modifiers.

The other kind of plywood patching material is a very thin strip of wood with an adhesive applied to one side, and a release liner to prevent the patch from sticking prematurely.

The cheaper paper tape is used to fill holes in the inner panels before laminating, and the more expensive wooden patches are used on the visible panels.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nastro per impiallacciatura


Explanation:
Secondo me quello che intende e' comunemente chiamato veneer (impiallacciatura); per cui questo veneer invece di vendersi a fogli, si vende a nastri. Non da confondersi con il masking tape (nastro adesivo di carta? Ho trovato nastro per carrozzieri(!!!), mai sentito) che e' molto piu' sottile.
Credo che quello che dico faccia senso, anche se il nome me lo sono inventato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-05-20 23:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altrimenti puoi dire Nastro sottile (carta) e spesso (usato per riparazioni).
Non mi domandare che differenza ci sia tra paper tape, masking tape e paper masking tape!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-05-20 23:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche nastro da impiall.

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nastro di carta per rappezzature del (legno) compensato


Explanation:
altra soluzione: nastro per compensato, anche se mi smebra riduttiva visto che il testo inglese spiega dettagliatamente

poiché stanno elencando vati tipi di utilizzo del nastro, tenderei a tradurre in modo molto dettagliato.

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
grazie!