KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

iron hand tools

Italian translation: attrezzi manuali in acciaio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron hand tools
Italian translation:attrezzi manuali in acciaio
Entered by: luisadac

18:11 Mar 16, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: iron hand tools
La frase intera è:
We discovered a group of artisan glass makers in Asia that still produce glass the old-fashioned way with small ovens of molten glass, *iron hand tools*and glass masters, blowing glass into simple forms.
luisadac
attrezzi manuali in acciaio
Explanation:
attrezzi manuali in acciaio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2007-03-16 18:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa non acciaio, ma ferro
Selected response from:

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2attrezzi manuali in acciaio
SilvanaCollura
5utensili in ferro
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attrezzi manuali in acciaio


Explanation:
attrezzi manuali in acciaio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2007-03-16 18:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa non acciaio, ma ferro

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Musso: attrezzi manuali DI ferro ;)
9 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Gian
47 mins
  -> :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utensili in ferro


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità :-)


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4