KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

integral color

Italian translation: colori integrali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integral color
Italian translation:colori integrali
Entered by: Aida GarciaPons

07:46 Apr 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / descrizione di un progetto di ristrutturazione
English term or phrase: integral color
The integral color porcelain field tiles provide a light neutral backdrop for both the bold decors and the brightly colored accent tiles that are intended to suggest the ground materials, rock formations and vegetation that are native to this region.

Non capisco bene "integral color" in questo contesto?
Forse sono piastrelle tinta unita che forniscono uno sfondo naturale per i decori ecc.?
O sono piastrelle "colorate a tutta massa"? (ma la dicitura corretta in inglese sarebbe "full-body coloured").

Grazie per parere.
Giorgia P
colori integrali
Explanation:
e come l'ho visto io. Si riferisce ai colori tipo terra, marroni ecc

http://www.wcsinow.com/coloring.htm#integralchart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day26 mins (2007-04-06 08:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Finished Floor: Tenants shall provide fi nished fl ooring surface as required for the patio area as defi ned
by SLD’s and/or manual agreement for their use. Finish surface shall be natural stone, paver units and/or integral color concrete. Joint work and/or patterns shall be thoughfully designed and complimentary of surrounding concourse. Tenant work shall address accessibility and other code requirements as well as provide for drainage in coordination with Owner’s surrounding work. Designs for exterior works and patio shall be represented and included in Tenant’s submission for Owner review and approval. "
http://www.anaheimgardenwalk.com/051506_AGW_TCM.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-10 16:30:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Girogia. Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3colori integrali
Aida GarciaPons
2neutro (?)
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


1 day14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
neutro (?)


Explanation:
solo un suggerimento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno17 min (2007-04-06 08:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure, visto che c'è dopo, potresti mettere *uniforme*

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92

1 day24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colori integrali


Explanation:
e come l'ho visto io. Si riferisce ai colori tipo terra, marroni ecc

http://www.wcsinow.com/coloring.htm#integralchart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day26 mins (2007-04-06 08:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Finished Floor: Tenants shall provide fi nished fl ooring surface as required for the patio area as defi ned
by SLD’s and/or manual agreement for their use. Finish surface shall be natural stone, paver units and/or integral color concrete. Joint work and/or patterns shall be thoughfully designed and complimentary of surrounding concourse. Tenant work shall address accessibility and other code requirements as well as provide for drainage in coordination with Owner’s surrounding work. Designs for exterior works and patio shall be represented and included in Tenant’s submission for Owner review and approval. "
http://www.anaheimgardenwalk.com/051506_AGW_TCM.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-10 16:30:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Girogia. Buon lavoro!

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie