KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

telegraphing

Italian translation: che appare (traspare) sulla superficie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telegraphing
Italian translation:che appare (traspare) sulla superficie
Entered by: Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)

13:07 Jan 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: telegraphing
Found in the description of how an anti-abrasion coating works:

said coating comprising an undercoat and an
overcoat, each containing fluoropolvmer resin, said undercoat containing ceramic particles extending from said undercoat, said overcoat telegraphing said particles extending from said undercoat trough the thickness of said overcoat, to deflect said abrasion force away from said coating.
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
che appare (traspare) sulla superficie
Explanation:
Si tratta delle particelle che appaiono sulla superficie di rivestimento. Questo è uno dei significati del verbo inglese "telegraph".
Selected response from:

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5che appare (traspare) sulla superficieLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
2che propaga/diffonde
Leonardo La Malfa


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
che appare (traspare) sulla superficie


Explanation:
Si tratta delle particelle che appaiono sulla superficie di rivestimento. Questo è uno dei significati del verbo inglese "telegraph".

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
che propaga/diffonde


Explanation:
Ciao. Continuerebbe a entrarci con "telegrafare", ma non sono sicurissimo che sia questo il termine che cerchi.

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian