KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

starve wood

Italian translation: assi/doghe di legno/assi di copertura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stave wood
Italian translation:assi/doghe di legno/assi di copertura
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

09:22 Feb 3, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: starve wood
Floor boards, building timber, building cardboard, building materials not of metal, ceilings not of metal, cask wood, door frames not of metal, parquet flooring, folding door not of metal, building glass, moldable wood, starve wood, windows not of metal,
didiv
assi/doghe di legno
Explanation:
It's a typo for stave
19 Plywood; worked timber; veneers; moldable wood; stave wood.
Contre-plaqués; bois d'oeuvre; placages; bois propre à être moulé; merrains.
Contrachapados; madera elaborada; chapados de madera; madera especial para ser moldeada; tablas para duelas
http://www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/madrid/key.jsp?KEY=906985

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 min (2009-02-03 10:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bo.io.gov.mo/bo/ii/2006/20/aviso23/en/019.htm
http://www.scribd.com/doc/4898026/Intel
A quanto pare nella classificazione internazionale viene tradotto con "assi di copertura", se ho letto bene
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assi/doghe di legno
Alessandra Renna
5legno trattato con materiale che fa stare le termiti lontanocarmelo1
1legno per affumicatura
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
legno per affumicatura


Explanation:
il ragionamento a cui sono arrivata è un po' contorto e naturalmente non sono certa sia corretto, comunque la butto lì...
se fai ricerche in inglese "starve wood" si riferisce a il legno prodotto per creare fumo (nei barbeque), da qui viene la ma proposta...

scusa se non c'entra nulla... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 min (2009-02-03 10:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.franktownfirewood.com/smoking.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2009-02-03 10:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flavor Enhancers can provide a heat and smoke source. Will enhance the food since the smoke will continue to be produced as long as there is not too much air. If you starve wood of oxygen when you heat it, it smokes rather than burning quickly to ash. Sometimes bark is removed for a milder smoke. Below are some flavor enhancers.

http://www.alliedkenco.com/catalog/popup_text.php/fld/howto/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2009-02-03 10:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shop.bbq4all.it/bbq-companion/accessori-affumicatura/...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stave wood
assi/doghe di legno


Explanation:
It's a typo for stave
19 Plywood; worked timber; veneers; moldable wood; stave wood.
Contre-plaqués; bois d'oeuvre; placages; bois propre à être moulé; merrains.
Contrachapados; madera elaborada; chapados de madera; madera especial para ser moldeada; tablas para duelas
http://www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/madrid/key.jsp?KEY=906985

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 min (2009-02-03 10:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bo.io.gov.mo/bo/ii/2006/20/aviso23/en/019.htm
http://www.scribd.com/doc/4898026/Intel
A quanto pare nella classificazione internazionale viene tradotto con "assi di copertura", se ho letto bene

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: yes a typo... anche 'faggio rosso' http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="red bee... :)
7 hrs
  -> grazie, Mirra anche se credo qui si tratti proprio del tipo di lavorazione del legno. Ma non vado oltre;-))

agree  Valeria Faber: ah, ecco! brava Ale!
22 hrs
  -> Grazie, Valeria! Ho apprezzato molto la tua onestà intellettuale e professionale dimostrata nella spiegazione che hai dato alla tua risposta ieri

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legno trattato con materiale che fa stare le termiti lontano


Explanation:
Wood trated with materiala that keeps termites away.
It is called **starve wood** because termites will rather starve than cross wood trated in this manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 13:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: **Answers.com**

carmelo1
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: Do you have any reference to support this?
18 mins
  -> My reference is: **Answers.com**. Thank ypu for your interest




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie