KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

viewing cabinet

Italian translation: armadio luminoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viewing cabinet
Italian translation:armadio luminoso
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

17:05 Feb 12, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: viewing cabinet
A visual colour check with colour sample is used for approval of colour and determined in daylight outdoors in the shade or in a viewing cabinet with daylight D65 with a colour temperature of 6500 K and a colour rendering index RA>92.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
armadio luminoso
Explanation:
Ciao Jenny, guarda qua:
http://www.laboandco.it/prod-2807-Armadio-luminoso-Verivide-...
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, mi sembra la soluzione migliore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4armadio luminoso
Valeria Faber
4Armadio/armadietto di osservazione
Brg-translation
3viewing cabinet
AeC2009
1stanza visivaMelissiM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viewing cabinet


Explanation:
Direi che non viene tradotto:

http://www.elettrofor.it/catalogue.asp?catalogue=29&category...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stanza visiva


Explanation:
molti riscontri in rete, ma non mi è chiaro se si possa applicare in questo caso... va approfondito. Ciao. Cris

MelissiM
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Armadio/armadietto di osservazione


Explanation:
Ciao, l'ho sempre tradotto così, mi ricordo che il termine compariva su un manuale di laboratorio bilingue di un UV viewing cabinet.

Brg-translation
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armadio luminoso


Explanation:
Ciao Jenny, guarda qua:
http://www.laboandco.it/prod-2807-Armadio-luminoso-Verivide-...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, mi sembra la soluzione migliore