KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

joins offset

Italian translation: giunture sfalsate


08:27 Mar 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: joins offset
the term refers to sandwich panels
Italian translation:giunture sfalsate
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 17:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Peer comments on this answer (and responses). agree, Dusty: Yes, to
\'staggered\' --- or even \'offset joins\' or \'joins offset\', 42 mins. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=616977 - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 17:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Step 6
Continue laying each layer on the previous with the *joins offset* from the layer below.

Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dispositivo a giuntura
Emanuela Clodomiro
3giunture sfalsateScience451


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo a giuntura


Explanation:
ciao

Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giunture sfalsate


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 17:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Peer comments on this answer (and responses). agree, Dusty: Yes, to
\'staggered\' --- or even \'offset joins\' or \'joins offset\', 42 mins. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=616977 - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 17:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Step 6
Continue laying each layer on the previous with the *joins offset* from the layer below.




    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:1CWP4TP0baUJ:www.burkesb...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks for your help