KudoZ home » English to Italian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

filleted corners

Italian translation: angoli arrotondati


08:53 Apr 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: filleted corners
si parla di pallet, descrive gli intagli per l'inserimento delle forche del carrello elevatore

Notches:
notches shall have rounded or filleted corners with a radius not less than 13 mm nor greater than 18 mm. Square notches are not acceptable


to fillet = to round off with a concave junction = raccordare
che possa andare bene "raccordato"? "con raccordo concavo"???
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:angoli arrotondati
Explanation:
è un sinonimo di rounded off corners.
Riguarda i supporti/le traverse dei pallet, che devono avere spigoli arrotondati.
Mi sembra superfluo usare due termini (in particolare parlare di convessità). Inoltre eviterei di parlare di concavità!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-04-07 10:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.itedo.com/E/108_939.php
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2angoli arrotondati
Gian
4raccordato
Patrizia Simoncioni
3angoli/raccordi concavi
meustazio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccordato


Explanation:
Sì, raccordato o con raccordo concavo

Patrizia Simoncioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angoli/raccordi concavi


Explanation:
Ciao,
vedi anche modanatura su eurodicotom

meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angoli arrotondati


Explanation:
è un sinonimo di rounded off corners.
Riguarda i supporti/le traverse dei pallet, che devono avere spigoli arrotondati.
Mi sembra superfluo usare due termini (in particolare parlare di convessità). Inoltre eviterei di parlare di concavità!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-04-07 10:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.itedo.com/E/108_939.php

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs