KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mathematics & Statistics

to jump discontinuously from 0 to 1

Italian translation: salta in modo discontinuo


18:52 Mar 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Logics
English term or phrase: to jump discontinuously from 0 to 1
il testo parla di fuzzy logic. Ci sono dei grafici che mostrano il grado di appartenenza a un insieme. il contesto in cui si trova questa frase è:
"By making the plot continuous, you are defining the degree to which any given instant belongs in the weekend rather than an entire day. In the plot on the left, notice that at midnight on Friday, just as the second hand sweeps past 12, the weekend-ness truth value jumps discontinuously from 0 to 1".
Grazie mille!!
Vongian
Italian translation:salta in modo discontinuo
Explanation:
qui anche la traduzione letterale sembra funzionare
Selected response from:

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3passa in maniera discontinua da 0 a 1
Adele Oliveri
4 +1salta in modo discontinuo
Valerie Scaletta
3 +1assume i valori 0 o 1 in modalità discontinua
Patrizia Detassis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passa in maniera discontinua da 0 a 1


Explanation:
cioè, senza assumere nessun valore intermedio.


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: sì, anche "salta" in questo caso
21 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Monica Varvella: sì, concordo con "salta"
6 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Fulvia Medana
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assume i valori 0 o 1 in modalità discontinua


Explanation:
http://www.directcomputer.org/

Example sentence(s):
  • Considereremo che il convertitore operi in regime stazionario. Perciò, l’energia nell’induttore è la stessa all’inizio e alla fine del ciclo (nel caso di modalità discontinua, è zero).
Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
10 hrs
  -> grazissime, ciao a tutte/i

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salta in modo discontinuo


Explanation:
qui anche la traduzione letterale sembra funzionare

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Zanolla
52 mins
  -> grazie