KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mathematics & Statistics

Study Variation

Italian translation: errore di osservazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Study Variation
Italian translation:errore di osservazione
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

18:12 Aug 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / workshop
English term or phrase: Study Variation
%Study Variation (%R&R) = the measurement error of the measurement system. This is the value that will tell you if the measurement system is adequate for process improvement activities. This is the amount of the total variation in the measurements that can be attributed to the measurement system. Less than 14% is ideal. Less than 28% is acceptable, but the lower the better.
Daniele Favaro
United States
errore di osservazione
Explanation:
dal momento che la definizione fa parte del tuo testo il titolo non è vitale, a meno che un esperto in statistica sappia il nome esatto in italiano.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
la definizione l'avevo inclusa come spiegazione, ma non fa parte del testo da tradurre. La tua traduzione e' comunque buona in alcuni contesti. Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3variazione totale della ripetibilità e riproducibilità(R&R)Science451
3errore di osservazione
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variazione totale della ripetibilità e riproducibilità(R&R)


Explanation:
vedi link pag.18
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:IfRZvX3151IJ:jdsupply.de...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giovanna80
10 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  byteman
10 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
1 day15 mins
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
study variation
errore di osservazione


Explanation:
dal momento che la definizione fa parte del tuo testo il titolo non è vitale, a meno che un esperto in statistica sappia il nome esatto in italiano.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
la definizione l'avevo inclusa come spiegazione, ma non fa parte del testo da tradurre. La tua traduzione e' comunque buona in alcuni contesti. Grazie