KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to viz clean

Italian translation: cioè (lat. videlicet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viz
Italian translation:cioè (lat. videlicet)
Entered by: Maurizio Foroni

10:39 May 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: to viz clean
Contesto
For running on the oil quality mentioned above it is necessary that equipment exists on board, which can treat, viz clean and preheat, the fuel oil with optimum efficiency.
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
trattare, cioè pulire...
Explanation:
Viz sta per videlicet (latino) che significa cioè.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
grazie per la velocità
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trattare, cioè pulire...Maurizio Foroni
5Ovvero
Andrea Re
4e cioè pulire e preriscaldareGiorgio Testa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treat, viz clean
trattare, cioè pulire...


Explanation:
Viz sta per videlicet (latino) che significa cioè.

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie per la velocità

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e cioè pulire e preriscaldare


Explanation:
viz = cioè

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ovvero


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 10:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In contemporanea con Maurizio.
Viz non e\' un avverbio e si puo\' pronunciare \"that is\" (non l\'ho mai sentito pronunciato foneticamente)

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108