KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

window nut

Italian translation: dado con finestrella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window nut
Italian translation:dado con finestrella
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

18:16 May 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pumps
English term or phrase: window nut
non intenderà dire che il dado è trasparente, per cui attraverso di esso si può vedere il livello dell'olio?

Bearing housings are fitted with a window nut. The correct oil level is half way up the window.
Marina Capalbo
dado con finestrella
Explanation:
sul dado è posta una finestrella graduata che indica il livello dell'olio
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dado forato
elysee
4 +1dado con finestrellaAlberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dado con finestrella


Explanation:
sul dado è posta una finestrella graduata che indica il livello dell'olio

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
2 days23 hrs
  -> grazie Angioletta

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dado forato


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=it&btnG=Cerca co...

dado forato
(window dà l'idea del bucco, del foro)

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 290