KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spirit level

Italian translation: livella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spirit level
Italian translation:livella
Entered by: GAR

14:31 May 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / a sawing machine
English term or phrase: spirit level
"Leveling
Place a spirit level on the main vise bottom plate, and adjust the machine level in the lenghtwise and crosswise directions..."
many thanks
GAR
livella
Explanation:
dal McGraw Hill/Zanichelli - "LEVEL" livella, a device consisting of a bubble tube ecc. also known as spirit level. - :)
Selected response from:

Valentina Viali
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2livella
Valentina Viali
4 +1livella a bollaGiorgio Testa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
livella


Explanation:
dal McGraw Hill/Zanichelli - "LEVEL" livella, a device consisting of a bubble tube ecc. also known as spirit level. - :)

Valentina Viali
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
many thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: Assolutamente
9 mins
  -> grazie Andrea

agree  elysee: esatto... nome comunemente usato
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
livella a bolla


Explanation:
è la classica livella abolla d'aria

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: però infatti "livella a bolla d'aria" è la versione più tecnicamente giusta - Rif. Diz. Ingl.It. Ist.G.De Agostini
1 hr
  -> grazie elysee!